powered by 1st Advantage Mortgage / Company NMLS #2468711704-343-8681
704-343-8681 Get a DSCR quote Apply now

Home / States / Maine / Biddeford

Maine market guide

DSCR loans in Biddeford, ME

Rental financing for Biddeford investors, qualified on the property's rent.

In short

Biddeford, ME DSCR loans work like they do elsewhere: the lender divides the property's rent by its full monthly payment. The local inputs are a median gross rent of $1,292, median real estate taxes of $4,401 and a renter share of 52%.

Biddeford rental market at a glance

Median gross rent in Biddeford: $1,292, about 13% above the Maine median of $1,139. Median owner-occupied home value: $396,600, well above the Maine median of $296,600. Those are citywide medians, so an individual address can sit well on either side of them. Dividing a year of median rent by the median home value gives a gross rent-to-value ratio of 3.9%, a thin gross ratio, which tells you purchase prices are high relative to rent. It mixes apartments and houses, so treat it as a compass and not as the number for any one property.

IndicatorMaineBiddefordDifference
Tax as a share of home value1.02%1.11%+8%
Household income, median$74,733$72,333-3%
Typical owner-occupied value$296,600$396,600+34%
Typical monthly rent$1,139$1,292+13%
Persons per household2.262.25
Share in 2-4 unit buildings10.1%33.6%+231%
Share of homes detached70.0%40.6%-42%
Long commuters, 45 min plus14.5%11.5%-21%
Degree holders, age 25+36.2%32.1%-11%
Workers on their own account13.0%6.5%-50%
Units sitting vacant20.6%12.4%-40%
Typical construction year19771952
Annual rent divided by value4.6%3.9%-15%
Households that rent25.7%51.9%+102%
Residents (Census estimate)1,387,81722,498

Renting is the norm for many Biddeford households: 51.9% are renters, well above the Maine median of 26%. Median household income of $72,333 (close to the Maine median of $74,733) sets the ceiling for rent growth, and 37% of renters already spend 30 percent or more of income on rent.

Housing stock and vacancy in Biddeford

Only 41% of units in Biddeford are detached houses. The rest is townhomes, duplexes and apartments, with two to four unit buildings at 34% of the total. Housing here skews old (median year built 1952), so condition and the age of major systems matter as much as the rent.

About 12% of Biddeford's housing units are vacant, and the rental vacancy rate (units for rent against rented plus for-rent units) works out to 2.0%.

Underwriting angles in Biddeford

Yields near 3.9% make Biddeford a market for careful buyers. The ratio can still work, usually through a lower loan amount, a rent above the median or a property with several units. Because the housing is older (median built 1952), repair reserves and insurance on aging roofs and wiring deserve a bigger line in your budget than the lender's ratio will show. Because 52% of households rent, vacancies tend to refill, and the pricing question is how much to charge relative to nearby units.

What costs can do to a Biddeford ratio

In Biddeford the median tax bill for an owner-occupied home is $4,401, or about 1.11% of value (Maine overall: 1.02%). That bill is well above the Maine median of $3,036. Compared with annual median rent, the tax line is about 28%.

For hazards, FEMA's National Risk Index puts York County at a relatively moderate overall rating, and its top-ranked hazards are ice storms (very high), coastal flooding (relatively high) and hurricanes (relatively moderate).

Hazard in York County, FEMA indexLevel
Riverine flooding exposureRelatively Moderate
Hurricanes exposureRelatively Moderate
Coastal flooding exposureRelatively High
Ice storms exposureVery High
Social vulnerability scoreVery Low
Annualized loss estimateRelatively Moderate
Composite riskRelatively Moderate

A Biddeford landlord policy is priced on roof, age, wiring and location, and the annual premium divided by twelve lands in the payment the lender tests.

Working the Biddeford rent math

Worked through with this city's own medians: rent of $1,292 against taxes of about $367 a month leaves $925 for principal, interest, insurance and dues at a 1.00 ratio, and $667 at a 1.25 ratio. That arithmetic is the whole game, and the real rent and quotes for your address replace these medians.

Registration, deposits and nightly stays in Biddeford

This page does not claim to list every Biddeford rental ordinance. Before you buy, call the city's planning or code office and York County to ask about rental registration, inspections and short-term rental permits, and read any association declaration. For Biddeford short-term hosts, one state-level point stands out. Maine applies its sales tax to rentals of living quarters, including short-term vacation rentals, and a single unit rented fewer than 15 days in a calendar year is generally exempt unless a professional manager collects the rent.

Plan for a 30 day return window on any Biddeford deposit once the tenant moves out. For Biddeford rent levels, note that No statewide cap on the amount of rent; state law regulates notice and bars increases while the unit is uninhabitable.

Where Biddeford sits among nearby places

Among the nearby markets above, Saco has the lowest median home value at $413,100 and Scarborough the highest at $551,900, against $396,600 in Biddeford.

MarketRenter shareTax billHome valueResidentsRent
Portland53%$5,601$489,60068,854$1,577
South Portland42%$4,359$441,20026,930$1,812
Scarborough23%$5,978$551,90023,215$1,956
Saco27%$4,807$413,10020,819$1,249
Biddeford52%$4,401$396,60022,498$1,292

Workforce and demand drivers in Biddeford

6.5% of employed residents work for themselves, which matters here because DSCR lending does not ask for tax returns or pay stubs. The same survey shows government workers are about 12% of employment, 32% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher and 11% of commuters travel 45 minutes or more.

Wikipedia's entry for Biddeford notes air service through Biddeford Municipal Airport, a practical point for tenants and owners alike.

Moving from numbers to a Biddeford loan

A good Biddeford file has four pieces: rent evidence, a tax estimate, an insurance quote and cash. Preview the ratio in the calculator, then apply or talk to us.

More Maine markets

Sources

Census figures are 2020 to 2024 ACS five-year estimates for Biddeford and carry margins of error. The Maine legal summaries are from the RedFlagLease dataset, licensed CC BY 4.0, with statute links. Facts were checked in October 2026, and rules change.

Quick file checklist

Ask the seller for twelve months of utility bills and any lease on the Biddeford property, confirm who pays water, trash and lawn care, and get the insurance quote before the inspection period ends so the ratio is tested on real numbers.

DSCR loan availability varies by property and lender program and is not an offer to lend. See our disclosures.

Frequently asked questions

What rent number goes into a Biddeford, ME DSCR calculation?

The property's own rent evidence decides: a lease, or the market rent from the appraisal. Citywide, Biddeford renters report a median of $1,292.

Do taxes and insurance count in the Biddeford DSCR ratio?

Every piece of PITIA is in the denominator. With $1,292 in rent, a 1.25 lender allows about $1,034, leaving $667 after median taxes of $367 a month.

How high are property taxes in Biddeford?

Biddeford owners report a median $4,401 in annual real estate taxes, an effective 1.11% (Maine: 1.02%). Your own bill depends on the assessed value after purchase.

Can I use Airbnb income to qualify in Biddeford?

Depending on the lender, yes, if the property may legally be used that way and income is documented. Confirm the local permit, association rules and Maine lodging taxes before you underwrite nightly income in Biddeford.

What are the security deposit rules for a Maine landlord?

Under 14 M.R.S. §§ 6032, 6033, 6034, 6038, 6022-A: The deposit is due back within 30 days of move-out. Check the statute and your lease before collecting.

What hazard risk does Biddeford carry for investors?

The National Risk Index gives the county an overall relatively moderate rating. Use that as a prompt to get quotes, not as a verdict on one Biddeford street.

How do LLC closings work for Biddeford rentals?

It is optional. Lenders will close in a properly formed LLC and generally want the members to guarantee. Ask your accountant how a ME entity would be taxed.

Have a Biddeford deal in mind?

Qualify on the property's rent. Start an application in a few minutes, or ask for a quote first.

Call nowApply now