powered by 1st Advantage Mortgage / Company NMLS #2468711704-343-8681
704-343-8681 Get a DSCR quote Apply now

Home / States / South Carolina / Charleston / LLC Investors

South Carolina investor guide

DSCR loans for LLC investors in Charleston, SC

How LLC investors finance a Charleston rental, and what to check first.

In short

DSCR loans for LLC investors in Charleston, SC: Closing a Charleston DSCR loan in an LLC is routine, with entity documents and usually a personal guaranty. Local taxes run a median $2,214 a year for owners.

The DSCR approach to LLC investors

A DSCR loan to an LLC follows the same logic as a loan to an individual, rent against payment, with added steps to confirm the entity is properly formed and who controls it.

Name the right people. Lenders want every member who owns a meaningful share of the company identified, and they may need credit and identification for each. Some states charge annual fees or require annual reports for LLCs. Stay current, because a company out of good standing can stall a refinance.

What is different in Charleston

Homeowners in Charleston paid a median $2,214 in real estate taxes, well above the South Carolina median of $1,251, an effective rate near 0.43% of home value against 0.48% statewide. Set beside the median rent, the tax alone consumes about 11% of annual rent.

Before you set the Charleston rent, know that South Carolina caps the security deposit this way: No cap on the amount in the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-410). After move-out, the Charleston owner has 30 days to return the deposit or account for deductions. Expect to give 30 days' written notice before the termination date (7 days for week-to-week) of notice to end a month-to-month arrangement at a Charleston rental.

Nightly stays carry state tax in South Carolina. South Carolina taxes sleeping accommodations rented for less than 90 continuous days with a state sales tax and an accommodations tax under S.C.

At 4.1% gross, Charleston is a tight market for DSCR math, and investors often turn to interest-only structures, higher rents on renovated units or small multifamily to make the ratio clear. With newer homes common (median built 1995), insurers tend to be friendlier, though competing new rentals can cap rent. A 44% renter share is large enough to keep units leased, so location relative to jobs and schools drives rent more than the market as a whole.

Only 48% of units in Charleston are detached houses. The rest is townhomes, duplexes and apartments, with two to four unit buildings at 9% of the total. Median year built is 1995, which means newer stock, lower near-term repair risk and many properties inside associations.

IndicatorSouth CarolinaCharlestonDifference
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.1%54.5%+5%
Units sitting vacant13.3%12.1%-9%
Typical construction year19921995
Annual rent divided by value5.5%4.1%-26%
Households that rent28.1%44.4%+58%
Tax as a share of home value0.48%0.43%-10%
Residents (Census estimate)5,296,225154,338

A quick Charleston ratio check

Worked through with this city's own medians: rent of $1,722 against taxes of about $184 a month leaves $1,538 for principal, interest, insurance and dues at a 1.00 ratio, and $1,193 at a 1.25 ratio. That arithmetic is the whole game, and the real rent and quotes for your address replace these medians.

What else to plan for

Transferring an existing property into an LLC can trigger issues with an existing mortgage, title insurance and local transfer taxes, so involve a title company and an attorney first.

Bring this to the first call

Go deeper

A Charleston purchase starts with the ratio. Run it in the calculator, then apply or get a quote.

Source links

Numbers for Charleston come from the Census Bureau's 2020 to 2024 ACS and are survey estimates. Checked October 2026; confirm with Charleston or the county before you rely on any rule. Availability varies by property and program and is not an offer to lend. See disclosures.

Frequently asked questions

Can my Charleston DSCR loan close in an LLC?

Depending on the lender, programs allow it for a Charleston property, usually with a personal guarantee and entity documents.

Does an LLC change the terms of a Charleston loan?

Terms can differ by program and by file, so ask for Charleston quotes both ways and compare them.

Can an LLC be the borrower on a Charleston DSCR loan?

Yes, on most investor programs, with formation documents and typically a personal guaranty.

Should the LLC exist before I make an offer in Charleston?

Forming it first avoids contract assignments and a rushed insurance change.

Can a company be the borrower on a Charleston purchase?

You do not need one, and many investors close in an entity. If you use an LLC, the lender asks for formation documents and usually a personal guaranty. Talk to your attorney and accountant about structure for a South Carolina property.

What tax bill should I expect on a Charleston rental?

The Census reports a median of $2,214 a year for Charleston owners, about 0.43% of median value against 0.48% for South Carolina. The county reassesses after a sale, so ask the tax office for an estimate on your purchase price.

What will a lender ask LLC investors for in Charleston?

The usual set is the contract, rent evidence, insurance and tax estimates, bank statements and ID, with extra papers for LLCs, foreign nationals or properties with several units.

Do I have to be local to finance in Charleston?

Investors who live elsewhere finance Charleston property all the time, because the loan is underwritten on the property and not on a local paycheck.

Planning a Charleston purchase?

Qualify on the property's rent. Start an application in a few minutes, or ask for a quote first.

Call nowApply now