powered by 1st Advantage Mortgage / Company NMLS #2468711704-343-8681
704-343-8681 Get a DSCR quote Apply now

Home / States / Louisiana / New Orleans

Louisiana market guide

DSCR loans in New Orleans, LA

Rental financing for New Orleans investors, qualified on the property's rent.

In short

New Orleans runs a permit lottery for non-commercial short-term rentals and requires both owner and operator permits, so nightly plans depend on winning a spot.

Population: 362,701 (U.S. Census Bureau city and town estimate, July 1, 2024).

New Orleans at a glance for landlords

New Orleans renters work in tourism and hospitality, the port, healthcare, universities such as Tulane and the film and energy sectors, and Mardi Gras and festival seasons drive short-term demand. Historic shotgun doubles and cottages are the common investor stock.

Where New Orleans investors look

What New Orleans requires of rental owners

For 2026, residential non-commercial short-term rentals in New Orleans need both an owner permit and an operator permit, the owner must be a natural person, only one is allowed per square and a single-family home must reserve one bedroom for the owner. Permits are issued through a lottery, with the next application period December 6 to 12, 2026 and the lottery on January 12, 2027. Underwrite non-lottery properties on long-term rent.

Local rules checked October 2026 against: New Orleans STR overview, New Orleans lottery calendar. Rules change, so confirm with the city before you rely on them.

What to price into the payment

Flood risk is the first insurance question, since much of the city is below sea level and pumped, and Hurricane Ida in 2021 and Katrina in 2005 are reference storms. Louisiana homestead and assessment rules also affect the tax bill, so ask the assessor about the post-purchase figure.

New Orleans by the Census numbers

A DSCR lender in New Orleans is comparing a rent against a payment, and the citywide benchmarks are a median gross rent of $1,251 and a median home value of $315,700. The rent figure is about 18% above the Louisiana median of $1,064. Annual median rent is about 4.8% of the median home value in New Orleans. That is on the low side, so the payment, not the rent, usually decides whether a file clears, but it blends every housing type, so a house on a specific street needs its own rent comparables.

IndicatorLouisianaNew OrleansDifference
Annual property tax bill, median$1,180$2,606+121%
Household income, median$60,756$56,631-7%
Typical owner-occupied value$216,500$315,700+46%
Typical monthly rent$1,064$1,251+18%
Share in 2-4 unit buildings7.9%22.8%+189%
Share of homes detached65.3%46.0%-30%
Long commuters, 45 min plus15.2%10.1%-33%
Degree holders, age 25+27.0%42.4%+57%
Renters paying 30%+ of income54.8%59.8%+9%
Units sitting vacant14.4%20.3%+41%
Typical construction year19831960
Annual rent divided by value5.9%4.8%-19%
Households that rent32.6%48.8%+50%
Tax as a share of home value0.55%0.83%+51%
Residents (Census estimate)4,611,961371,853

48.8% of New Orleans households rent, well above the Louisiana median of 33%. That is a healthy base of tenants without the churn of a pure student or military town. Against a median household income of $56,631 (close to the Louisiana median of $60,756), 60% of renters report rent at or above 30 percent of income.

Property types and condition in New Orleans

Multifamily matters in New Orleans. About 44% of housing units are in multi-unit buildings, and 23% are in two to four unit properties that fit standard DSCR programs. With a median build year of 1960, older roofs, plumbing and electrical are the norm and inspection findings drive the numbers.

Roughly 20% of units in New Orleans sit vacant, and the share of rentals available for rent is 9.0% at the survey's snapshot.

Reading New Orleans as an investor

New Orleans's 4.8% rent-to-value ratio is on the lean side, so expect lenders to ask for more cash down on a typical single-family purchase and to scrutinize insurance and tax estimates closely. An older stock (built 1960 at the median) means the inspection report can change your numbers more than the rent does. A 49% renter share is large enough to keep units leased, so location relative to jobs and schools drives rent more than the market as a whole.

What costs can do to a New Orleans ratio

Real estate taxes are a line the rent has to cover. The median owner in New Orleans pays $2,606 a year (well above the Louisiana median of $1,180), which is about 0.83% of the median home value. That is about 17% of a year of median rent gone to taxes before the loan is even counted.

Orleans County carries a relatively high overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index, where hurricanes (very high), lightning (very high) and cold waves (relatively high) rank highest.

Hazard in Orleans County, FEMA indexLevel
Heat waves exposureRelatively High
Cold waves exposureRelatively High
Lightning exposureVery High
Hurricanes exposureVery High
Social vulnerability scoreRelatively High
Annualized loss estimateRelatively High
Composite riskRelatively High

Standard landlord policies usually exclude flood, and coastal ones can add a separate wind deductible, so ask the agent for New Orleans exclusions before trusting a premium estimate.

The ratio in New Orleans dollars

Worked through with this city's own medians: rent of $1,251 against taxes of about $217 a month leaves $1,034 for principal, interest, insurance and dues at a 1.00 ratio, and $784 at a 1.25 ratio. That arithmetic is the whole game, and the real rent and quotes for your address replace these medians.

Rules a New Orleans landlord should check

Nightly stays carry state tax in Louisiana. Louisiana treats short-term rentals furnished to transient guests as taxable sleeping-room rentals, and platforms such as Airbnb must collect and remit state and local sales tax on Louisiana bookings.

A New Orleans landlord must handle the deposit within 30 days after move-out under Louisiana law. Ending a periodic tenancy in New Orleans: Written notice at least 10 calendar days before the end of the month from the landlord.

New Orleans compared with nearby markets

Set New Orleans ($315,700 median value) beside its neighbors: Slidell comes in lowest at $217,700, and Mandeville tops the group at $376,100.

MarketRenter shareTax billHome valueResidentsRent
Mandeville32%$3,108$376,10012,946$1,422
Kenner37%$933$246,30064,904$1,179
Slidell31%$1,563$217,70028,561$1,375
Metairie38%$1,814$327,500139,729$1,175
New Orleans49%$2,606$315,700371,853$1,251

What fills New Orleans rentals

About 11.6% of New Orleans workers are self-employed, the kind of borrowers whose tax returns understate cash flow and who often prefer a loan sized on rent. Three more data points: government workers are about 15% of employment, 42% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher and 10% of commuters travel 45 minutes or more.

Campuses such as Tulane University, Loyola University New Orleans, University of New Orleans and Xavier University of Louisiana pull tenants into New Orleans, and landlords near them can plan around move-in seasons. Transportation links include interstate access via I-10, I-610 and I-510 and air service through Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport and Lakefront Airport. Easy highway and air access helps both tenant commutes and remote ownership.

Taking a New Orleans deal to a lender

Ready to test a New Orleans deal? Use the calculator for the ratio, then start your application or send us the scenario.

More Louisiana markets

Where we checked

Numbers for New Orleans come from the Census Bureau's 2020 to 2024 ACS and are survey estimates. Deposit and notice summaries come from RedFlagLease (CC BY 4.0) and the linked Louisiana sections. Our check date is October 2026, so look for newer New Orleans rules before you commit.

DSCR loan availability varies by property and lender program and is not an offer to lend. See our disclosures.

Frequently asked questions

How does the New Orleans short-term rental lottery work?

Non-commercial permits are issued through a lottery, with the next application window December 6 to 12, 2026 and the lottery on January 12, 2027. Owners must be natural persons and one rental is allowed per square.

Which rent counts when I finance a New Orleans property?

A signed lease or the appraiser's rent schedule supplies the rent, depending on the program, and $1,251 is the Census median for New Orleans renters, only a benchmark.

How much payment fits the median New Orleans rent?

Yes, the payment includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. At the New Orleans median rent of $1,251, a 1.25 ratio allows about $1,001 in total payment, of which roughly $217 a month goes to median taxes.

How much real estate tax do New Orleans homeowners pay a year?

New Orleans owners report a median $2,606 in annual real estate taxes, an effective 0.83% (Louisiana: 0.55%). Your own bill depends on the assessed value after purchase.

What about VRBO or Airbnb income on a New Orleans purchase?

Often, with conditions: legal use under city and association rules, documented income and an insurance policy that covers guests. New Orleans owners should check all three first.

What deposit rules apply to a LA rental?

Landlords in New Orleans follow La. R.S. 9:3251, 9:3252, 9:3254. Return deadline: 30 days from move-out.

Is flood or storm risk a concern for a New Orleans rental?

At the county level FEMA calls overall risk relatively high. Insurance, not the index, shows up in the ratio, so price a policy for the New Orleans address.

Can I close a New Orleans DSCR loan in an LLC?

No, but it is common. Entity borrowers supply articles, an operating agreement and an EIN letter, and the owners typically guarantee the loan. A Louisiana attorney can advise on structure.

Have a New Orleans deal in mind?

Qualify on the property's rent. Start an application in a few minutes, or ask for a quote first.

Call nowApply now