powered by 1st Advantage Mortgage / Company NMLS #2468711704-343-8681
704-343-8681 Get a DSCR quote Apply now

Home / States / Oklahoma / Yukon

Oklahoma market guide

DSCR loans in Yukon, OK

Rental financing for Yukon investors, qualified on the property's rent.

In short

A DSCR loan in Yukon turns on rent versus payment. Citywide medians from the Census are $1,274 a month for rent, $198,900 for home value and $2,011 a year for real estate taxes.

Yukon by the Census numbers

Citywide, Yukon renters pay a median $1,274 in gross rent (rent plus utilities), well above the Oklahoma median of $1,014, and owner-occupied homes have a median value of $198,900, close to the Oklahoma median of $199,800. Put the two medians together and Yukon shows a gross yield of 7.7%, on the high side, which usually points to lower purchase prices relative to rent. Because the rent number covers apartments as well as houses, expect single-family rentals to land above or below it.

IndicatorOklahomaYukonDifference
Annual property tax bill, median$1,599$2,011+26%
Household income, median$65,039$75,273+16%
Typical owner-occupied value$199,800$198,900-0%
Typical monthly rent$1,014$1,274+26%
Share in 2-4 unit buildings4.8%2.5%-48%
Share of homes detached72.7%83.3%+15%
Long commuters, 45 min plus10.4%5.8%-44%
Workers on their own account10.6%8.7%-18%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.3%49.9%+8%
Units sitting vacant12.0%4.7%-61%
Typical construction year19801979
Annual rent divided by value6.1%7.7%+26%
Households that rent34.2%31.1%-9%
Tax as a share of home value0.80%1.01%+26%
Residents (Census estimate)4,028,63425,529

The renter share of 31.1% (about 9% below the Oklahoma median of 34%) tells you most neighbors are owners, so rental demand is real but narrower than in a renter-heavy city. Household income runs a median $75,273 (about 16% above the Oklahoma median of $65,039), while 50% of renters spend 30 percent or more of income on housing.

The kind of housing in Yukon

Detached houses are 83% of all units in Yukon. That mix favors single-family rentals and makes small multifamily scarcer and, sometimes, more valuable. With 1979 as the median build year, expect aging HVAC and roofs and ask for the dates of the last replacements.

The Census counts 5% of Yukon housing units as vacant, with a rental vacancy figure of 5.5%.

Underwriting angles in Yukon

At 7.7% gross, Yukon sits toward the higher-yield end of the markets we track, which helps the ratio but can signal neighborhoods where condition and turnover need close inspection. Median build year 1979 puts the typical Yukon rental in its second set of major systems. Because only 31% of households rent, vacant units can take longer to lease, and location relative to employers or campuses matters more.

The payment side of the Yukon ratio

Property taxes in Yukon run a median $2,011 a year for owners, well above the Oklahoma median of $1,599. As a share of median value, that is about 1.01%. Compared with annual median rent, the tax line is about 13%.

Canadian County carries a relatively moderate overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index, where ice storms (very high), hail (relatively high) and tornadoes (relatively high) rank highest.

Hazard in Canadian County, FEMA indexLevel
Cold waves exposureRelatively High
Tornadoes exposureRelatively High
Hail exposureRelatively High
Ice storms exposureVery High
Social vulnerability scoreVery Low
Annualized loss estimateRelatively Moderate
Composite riskRelatively Moderate

Many investors meet insurance too late, so get a quote tied to the Yukon property's roof age and flood zone before you waive your inspection period.

Rent math for Yukon buyers

Take the median rent ($1,274), subtract median taxes spread over twelve months ($168), and you have $1,106 of room at a 1.00 ratio. A lender asking for 1.25 cuts that to $852. Real quotes for the address decide the rest.

Landlord and short-term rental rules in Yukon

Before you underwrite a Yukon rental, confirm with city hall and Canadian County whether landlords must register, pass an inspection or hold a permit, especially for stays under 30 days, because those rules can change what income a lender will count. State tax treatment of short stays, as it applies to Yukon. Oklahoma charges state sales tax on short-term lodging rentals unless the rental is governed by the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, and cities or counties that have adopted a lodging tax add it on top, with platforms collecting where they facilitate the booking.

A Yukon landlord must handle the deposit within 45 days after move-out under Oklahoma law.

Yukon compared with nearby markets

Prices in the comparison range from $164,500 in Midwest City to $351,400 in Edmond, with Yukon at $198,900.

MarketRenter shareTax billHome valueResidentsRent
Edmond30%$3,261$351,40096,825$1,344
Midwest City42%$1,500$164,50058,297$1,091
Moore32%$2,173$204,50063,420$1,340
Oklahoma City41%$2,311$231,300697,125$1,130
Yukon31%$2,011$198,90025,529$1,274

The renter base in Yukon

About 8.7% of Yukon workers are self-employed, the kind of borrowers whose tax returns understate cash flow and who often prefer a loan sized on rent. Looking at who fills the rentals, government workers are about 13% of employment, 31% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher and 6% of commuters travel 45 minutes or more.

Taking a Yukon deal to a lender

Gather the lease or rent estimate, the tax estimate and an insurance quote for the Yukon address, check them in the calculator, and begin your application or get a quote first.

More Oklahoma markets

Source links

Numbers for Yukon come from the Census Bureau's 2020 to 2024 ACS and are survey estimates. Oklahoma landlord-tenant summaries draw on the RedFlagLease dataset (CC BY 4.0) and the statutes linked above. Verified October 2026. Ordinances and statutes change, so confirm before acting.

Before you make an offer

For a Yukon rental, request the current lease, the last tax bill and the insurance declarations page early, and confirm which utilities the tenant pays, because each one changes the monthly figure a lender compares with the rent.

DSCR loan availability varies by property and lender program and is not an offer to lend. See our disclosures.

Frequently asked questions

Which rent counts when I finance a Yukon property?

Underwriters take the lease if one exists and compare it with the appraisal's rent estimate; the lower figure often governs. Yukon median rent is $1,274.

How much payment fits the median Yukon rent?

Every piece of PITIA is in the denominator. With $1,274 in rent, a 1.25 lender allows about $1,019, leaving $852 after median taxes of $168 a month.

What tax bill should I expect on a Yukon rental?

Median taxes paid are $2,011 a year, or 1.01% of median value, compared with 0.80% statewide. Ask Canadian County's tax office what the bill becomes after your sale.

Can nightly stays at a Yukon property support a DSCR file?

Where lender guidelines allow it, yes, with platform history or a market projection. First confirm that Yukon and any HOA permit stays under 30 days, and that you can register for Oklahoma lodging tax.

What does Oklahoma law say about deposits at a Yukon rental?

Landlords in Yukon follow 41 O.S. § 115(A), (B), (E), (F); § 102(2). Return deadline: 45 days from move-out.

What hazard risk does Yukon carry for investors?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the county's overall natural hazard risk as relatively moderate. That is a county-level view, so check the FEMA flood map and an insurance quote for the exact Yukon address.

Do I need an LLC to buy a rental in Yukon?

Not required. An LLC borrower is routine for investor programs, with entity paperwork and a guaranty. Form the company before you go under contract in Yukon.

Have a Yukon deal in mind?

Qualify on the property's rent. Start an application in a few minutes, or ask for a quote first.

Call nowApply now